ASPEN Congratulates Our 2024 Award Winners!

Click on the Award type below to jump to that section.

ASPEN Lifetime Achievement Award | ASPEN Champion Award | ASPEN Fellows | Specialty Awards

Distinguished Nutrition Support Awards | New Practitioner Awards

Foundation Grant Recipients | Vars Candidates | Trainee Awards

Abstract Winners | Global PN Fellowship Recipients | Travel Grant Recipients


ASPEN Lifetime Achievement Award

Charles W. Van Way

Charles W. Van Way III, MD, FASPEN


Top Arrow

ASPEN Champion Award

Jay M. Mirtallo

Jay M. Mirtallo, MS, RPh, BCNSP, FASHP, FASPEN


Top Arrow


ASPEN Fellows

Thomas G. Baumgartner
Thomas G. Baumgartner, PharmD, MEd, FASHP, FASPEN

Salvatore Carbone
Salvatore Carbone, PhD, FHFSA, FASPEN


Yimin Chen
Yimin Chen, PhD, RDN, FASPEN

Sandra Wolfe Citty
Sandra Wolfe Citty, PhD, APRN-BC, CNE, FASPEN

Neil Ead
Neil Ead, MSN, CPNP, CNSC, FASPEN

Kyle Jeffrey Hampson
Kyle Jeffrey Hampson, PharmD, BCNSP, BCPPS, CNSC, FASPEN
Ryan T. Hurt
Ryan T. Hurt, MD, PhD, FASPEN

Amir Y. Kamel
Amir Y. Kamel, PharmD, BCNSP, FASPEN

Jessica Monczka
Jessica Monczka, RD, LD, CNSC, FASPEN

Diana W. Mulherin
Diana W. Mulherin, PharmD, BCNSP, BCCCP, FCCM, FASPEN

Terese M. Scollard
Terese M. Scollard, MBA, RDN, LD, FAND, FASPEN

Specialty Awards

Bruce R. Bistrian Nutrition Mentorship Award

Stephen A. McClave
Stephen A. McClave, MD, FACN, FASGE, FASPEN, AGAF

Excellence in Nutrition Support Education Award

Lingtak-Neander Chan
Lingtak-Neander Chan, PharmD, BCNSP, FASPEN

George Blackburn Research Mentorship Award

Paul Wales
Paul Wales, MD, MSc, FRCSC, FACS, FASPEN


Jonathan E. Rhoads Lecturer Award

Kelly A. Tappenden
Kelly A. Tappenden, PhD, RD, FASPEN

Lyn Howard Nutrition Support Consumer Advocacy Award

Michael S. Medwar
Michael S. Medwar

Peggi Guenter Excellence in Clinical Practice Award

Ainsley Malone
Ainsley Malone, MS, RDN, LD, CNSC, FAND, FASPEN

Stanley J. Dudrick Research Scholar Award

Manpreet S. Mundi
Manpreet S. Mundi, MD, FASPEN

Stanley Serlick Award
Sponsored by Pfizer

Sharon M. Durfee
Sharon M. Durfee, RPh, BCNSP, FASPEN

BPS Warren Weaver/Richard Penna Award

Roland Dickerson
Roland Dickerson, PharmD, BCNSP, FCCP, FASHP, FCCM, FASPEN

Clinical Nutrition Team of Distinction Award

City of Hope: Chicago – Atlanta – Phoenix Nutrition Metabolic Support Team
City of Hope: Chicago – Atlanta – Phoenix Nutrition Metabolic Support Team
Click to see larger photo

Clinical Nutrition Team of Distinction Award

University Health Truman Medical Center Metabolic Support Services
University Health Truman Medical Center Metabolic Support Services
Click to see larger photo

Clinical Nutrition Team of Distinction Award

Vanderbilt Medical Center Nutrition Support Team
Vanderbilt Medical Center Nutrition Support Team
Click to see larger photo

Top Arrow


Distinguished Nutrition Support Awards

Dietitian Service

Jill W. Taliaferro
Jill W. Taliaferro, RD, LD, CNSC


Nurse Service

Ann-Marie Brown
Ann-Marie Brown, PhD, CPNP-AC/PC, CCRN, CNE, FCCM, FAANP, FASPEN


Pharmacist Service

M. Petrea Cober
M. Petrea Cober, PharmD, BCNSP, BCPPS, FASPEN


Physician Service

Leah Gramlich
Leah Gramlich, MD, FRCP, FASPEN


International Service


Claudia Patricia Maza Moscoso
Claudia Patricia Maza Moscoso, Msc, RD


Dietitian, Advanced Clinical Practice

Cassandra A. Pogatschnik
Cassandra A. Pogatschnik, RD, LD, CNSC, CCTD


Top Arrow

New Practitioner Awards

Nutrition Support Nurses Section

Nicole Halton
Nicole Halton, MSN, AGACNP-BC, CNSC


Pharmacy Practice Section

Tinia Harris
Tinia Harris, PharmD


Top Arrow

Foundation Grant Recipients

$25,000 Baxter Grant for Parenteral Nutrition Research


Mirielle Lauren Pauline
Mirielle Lauren Pauline, PhD, BSc

$25,000 Abbott Nutrition Research Grant


Richard Jacobson
Richard Jacobson, MD

$25,000 Nestlé Nutrition Institute, Maurice Shils Enteral Nutrition Grant

Mitchell L. Ramsey
Mitchell L. Ramsey, MD

$25,000 Reckitt/Mead Johnson Nutrition Research Grant


Caitlin E. Vonderohe
Caitlin E. Vonderohe, DVM, PhD

$20,000 C. Richard Fleming Grant/Daniel H. Teitelbaum Grant

Sarah L. Andersen
Sarah L. Andersen, Adv APD, PhD

Top Arrow

Vars Candidates

Megan Follett Megan Follett, MS, RD Osman Mohamed Elfadil
Osman Mohamed Elfadil, MBBS
Asia M. Nakakura
Asia M. Nakakura, MS, RD, CSSD, CNSC 
Jana K. Ponce
Jana K. Ponce, PhD, RD

Jiwei Wang
Jiwei Wang, PhD

Top Arrow

Research Trainee Awards

Hayley E. Billingsley
Hayley E. Billingsley, PhD, RD, CEP

Alan Garcia-Grimaldo
Alan Garcia-Grimaldo

Jing Wen
Jing Wen, MD, PhD